Burnett v. United States
[…] At the outset, it should be noted that State law determines the “quality and quantity” of the surviving spouse’s title under the testamentary provision involved herein; whether such interest, so determined, qualifies for the marital deduction is, however, controlled by the federal law authorizing the marital deduction. Pierpont v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue (4th Cir. 1964) 336 F.2d 277, 281, cert. den. 380 U.S. 908, 85 S.Ct. 890,13 L.Ed.2d 795.

Section 2056(b) (5) authorizes a marital deduction for a testamentary gift of a life estate in favor of the surviving spouse, if accompanied “with power in the surviving spouse to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion (exercisable in favor of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such surviving spouse, or in favor of either, whether or not in each case the power is exercisable in favor of others), * * *.” Under the Regulations issued pursuant to this Section, five criteria are established for qualification under this deduction. Regulation 20.2056(b)-5. It is agreed that the gift in this case meets all such criteria with the exception of;