Burnett v. Steeley
[…] Steeley expended in her efforts to enforce the February 2006 judgment. He claims first that the district court lacked authority to award attorney's fees because this Court has interpreted Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-111 (LexisNexis 2007) as allowing such an award only for fees expended during a divorce proceeding or in an action to enforce a divorce decree. He claims the fees awarded here were not expended during the divorce action or in an action to enforce a divorce decree but instead were incurred by Ms. Steeley in her efforts to modify the final property division judgment.

[¶ 32] Section 20-2-111 provides:

In every action brought for divorce, the court may require either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action and for support and the support of the children of the parties during its pendency. The court may decree costs against either party and award execution for the costs, or it may direct costs to be paid out of any property sequestered, in the power of the court, or in the hands of a receiver. The court may also direct payment to either party for such purpose of any sum due and owing from any person.

[¶ 33] There is no question that this provision allows a party to obtain reimbursement of attorney's fees incurred in original divorce actions as well as proceedings to modify or enforce divorce decrees. Roberts v. Roberts, 816 P.2d 1293, 1298 (Wyo.1991); Broyles v.