Burnett v. Hill
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to vacate the order of dismissal.

NOTES

[1] Burnett v. Hill, 199 Wis. 2d 163, 544 N.W.2d 580 (Ct. App. 1996).

[2] All future references are to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.09(4), authentication is accomplished when the clerk of courts places a file stamp that indicates the case number on each copy of the summons and complaint.

[4] Wis. Stat. § 801.11 provides:

Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

(1) Natural persons. Except as provided in sub.(2) upon a natural person:

(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state. (b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par.(1), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode; (c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable deligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable dilegence.