Burnett v. Hill
[…] Id. The affidavit also included statements made on information and belief, contradicting the existing rule requiring the best evidence available. Id. at 446 [*504]. The affidavit was further flawed for failing to include the names of informants. Id. at 447 [*504].

We do not find the Hafern decision helpful to our analysis here. The decision predates the fundamental/technical error analysis invoked by the American Family court. American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co. of America, 167 Wis. 2d 524, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992).

[9] Wis. Stat. § 801.02 provides:

Commencement of an action. (1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

. . .

(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together. The authenticated copies shall be served together except:

(a) In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the summons is served by publication, only the summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint shall be mailed with a copy of the summons as required by s. 801.11, and;.. .

(4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).

[10] Wis. Stat. § 801.09(4) provides:

Summons, contents of. There may be as many authenticated copies of the summons and complaint issued to the plaintiff or counsel as are needed for the purpose of effecting service on the defendant.