Burnett v. Hill
[…] Because the summons and complaint were served together, Gaddis v. LaCrosse Products, Inc., 198 Wis. 2d 396, 399, 542 N.W.2d 454 (1996), we can assume that service there was other than by publication.

[12] Local Rule 364 of the Rules for the First Judicial District, State of Wisconsin (Nov. 11, 1996), states in pertinent part:

364. SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DISMISSAL MOTIONS

(b) A respondent shall have 15 days from the receipt of the movant's motion within which to serve and file an opposing brief or supporting documents.

[13] Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) provides:

The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.