Burnett v. Hill
[…] . . .

(3) The original summons and complaint shall be filed together. The authenticated copies shall be served together except:

(a) In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the summons is served by publication, only the summons need be published, but a copy of the complaint shall be mailed with a copy of the summons as required by s. 801.11, and;.. .

(4) No service shall be made under sub. (3) until the action has been commenced in accordance with sub. (1) or (2).

[10] Wis. Stat. § 801.09(4) provides:

Summons, contents of. There may be as many authenticated copies of the summons and complaint issued to the plaintiff or counsel as are needed for the purpose of effecting service on the defendant. Authentication shall be accomplished by the clerk's placing a filing stamp indicating the case number on each copy of the summons and the complaint.

[11] There was no dispute in Gaddis as to the manner of service. Because the summons and complaint were served together, Gaddis v. LaCrosse Products, Inc., 198 Wis. 2d 396, 399, 542 N.W.2d 454 (1996), we can assume that service there was other than by publication.