Burnett v. Department of Licensing
[…] They have no tendency to mislead a driver into thinking that he or she will be entitled to any form of substitute license following refusal to take a test. Thus, even though they lack a provision requiring that a driver be informed of his or her ineligibility for an occupational permit upon refusal to take a breath test, they constitute a fundamentally fair way of implementing the Legislature's choice to provide drivers with an opportunity to decide whether or not to take a breath test, see South Dakota v. Neville, supra, and they do not violate due process of law.

II

[4] RCW 46.20.391 empowers the Department of Licensing to grant occupational driving permits and sets forth the criteria for eligibility. RCW 46.20.391(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any person licensed under this chapter who is convicted of an offense relating to motor vehicles for which suspension or revocation of the driver's license is mandatory, other than *260 vehicular homicide or vehicular assault, may submit to the department an application for an occupational driver's license.