Burnett v. Department of Licensing
[…] I

RCW 46.20.308(1) provides that a person arrested for DWI is deemed to have consented to a test of the alcohol content of his breath or blood. RCW 46.20.308(5) allows the arrested driver to withdraw this fictionalized consent and refuse to be tested. RCW 46.20.308(6) and RCW 46.20.311(2) state that refusal to take the test will result in license revocation for 1 year if it is the first refusal within 5 years, and for 2 years if it is the second refusal within 5 years.[1]

RCW 46.20.308(2) requires an arresting officer to inform a driver of certain rights. It provides:

The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing.... The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial.

Refusal to take a breath test triggers an administrative process in which the Department of Licensing revokes the person's driver's license. RCW 46.20.308(6). However, the *257 driver is afforded an opportunity for a hearing to determine whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the licensee had been under the influence of intoxicating liquor, and whether the licensee: (a) was validly placed under arrest; (b) was fully advised and warned of his or her implied consent rights and consequences; and (c) refused the officer's request to submit to the test. RCW 46.20.308(7).