23 N.W.2d 661 | Neb. | 1946
[…] See Roberts v. Sioux City & P. R. Co., supra. Other similar comparisons, can be made.
However, from the scope of the legislative authorization, extended to include all four groups above referred to, we can come to only one conclusion and that is that the Legislature did not expressly restrict the district but gave it power to. take what was reasonably necessary for the public use for which the taking was authorized, up to and including fee.
For example, section 46-125, R. S. 1943, which relates to'
In Andrews v. Lillian Irrigation District, 66 Neb. 458, 97 N. W. 336, we said: “The board of directors of an irrigation district, may acquire by purchase or condemnation all lands necessary for the construction, use, maintenance, repair and improvement of its canals.”
“There are no sacramental words which must be used in a statutory power to take and hold lands in order to give a right to take lands in fee.” City of Newton v. Perry, 163 Mass. 319, 39 N. E. 1032.