Burnam v. Board of Review
[…] Review of a court decree in a tax protest proceeding is ordinarily de novo. Cowles Communications v. Board of Review, 266 N.W.2d 626, 634 (Iowa 1978). Because this appeal involves a question of statutory interpretation, however, our review is for correction of errors at law. BHC Co. v. Board of Review, 351 N.W.2d 523, 524 (Iowa 1984).

Section 441.38 allows a party to appeal a board of review’s tax assessment to the district court. The appeal must be taken within twenty days after the board’s adjournment or May 31, whichever date is later. Iowa Code § 441.38. Such an appeal is considered taken by “filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of district court.” Id. Filing of the written notice of appeal “shall preserve all rights of appeal of the appellant.” Id.

The district court’s jurisdiction of appeals from the board of review is wholly statutory and depends for its existence upon substantial compliance with statutory prerequisites.