Burman v. State
[…] Similarly, we also do not reach the question of whether the State was released from this lawsuit by the settlement agreement between Burman and the State.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed with respect to Burman's due process claims, and the case is remanded to the trial court with instructions to order Burman to pay Shoreline's litigation costs.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied March 15, 1988.

Review denied by Supreme Court May 31, 1988.

NOTES

[*] Judge John W. Schumacher is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

[1] RCW 46.63.110(3) now reads:

"There shall be a penalty of twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction except where the infraction relates to parking as defined by local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution or failure to pay a monetary penalty imposed pursuant to this chapter. A local legislative body may set a monetary penalty not to exceed twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction relating to parking as defined by local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution. The local court, whether a municipal, police, or district court, shall impose the monetary penalty set by the local legislative body."

[2] RCW 46.63.070(5)(a) reads as follows:

"If any person issued a notice of traffic infraction:

"(i) Fails to respond to the notice of traffic infraction as provided in subsection (2) of this section; or:

"(ii) Fails to appear at a hearing requested pursuant to subsection (3) or (4) of this section;

"the court shall enter an appropriate order assessing the monetary penalty prescribed for the traffic infraction and any other penalty authorized by this chapter and shall notify the department in accordance with RCW 46.20.270, of the failure to respond to the notice of infraction or to appear at a requested hearing."

[3] RCW 46.63.110(3) reads in pertinent part:

"There shall be a penalty of twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction ..."

[4] JCR 60 provides in part:

"(a) Clerical Mistakes.