Burman v. State
[…] A local legislative body may set a monetary penalty not to exceed twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction relating to parking as defined by local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution. The local court, whether a municipal, police, or district court, shall impose the monetary penalty set by the local legislative body."

[2] RCW 46.63.070(5)(a) reads as follows:

"If any person issued a notice of traffic infraction:

"(i) Fails to respond to the notice of traffic infraction as provided in subsection (2) of this section; or:

"(ii) Fails to appear at a hearing requested pursuant to subsection (3) or (4) of this section;