Burman v. State
[…] Thus, the number of individuals who would be affected in this way would be extremely small. Therefore, on balance we hold that the procedures already in place adequately provide individuals with notice and an opportunity to be heard, and we affirm the dismissal of Burman's due process claims.

WRIT OF CERTIORARI

Burman contends that her claim for a writ of certiorari should not have been dismissed by the trial court.

RCW 7.16.030 states that "[t]he writ of certiorari may be denominated the writ of review." Former RCW 7.16.040 reads in pertinent part:

Grounds for granting writ. A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, *444 when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

The writ of review orders the party to whom it is directed to certify a transcript of the record and proceedings in order that the court issuing the writ might review them.