Burman v. State
[…] However, any error committed by the trial court is harmless, because the trial court heard Burman's case on the merits. That is, she received the same relief that she would have obtained through the granting of a writ. There is no reversible error here.

COSTS

Shoreline argues that the State was found to be the responsible party regarding the overcharges, such that no final judgment was ever obtained against Shoreline. Shoreline also argues that it was the prevailing party on the due process issues, and was thus entitled to costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.030.

[5] RCW 4.84.030 reads as follows:

Prevailing party to recover costs. In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys' fees in actions within the jurisdiction of a justice of the peace when commenced in the superior court.

*445 The prevailing party for purposes of RCW 4.84.030 is the party who receives a judgment in his favor. Yakima Adj. Serv. v. Durand, 28 Wn. App. 180, 622 P.2d 408 (1981).