Burlington Northern Railroad v. United Transportation Union
[…] The submission of the dispute to the NRAB was improper.

17. The UTU argues that BN’s position on the reduced crew payment issue precludes it from obtaining injunctive relief, relying on Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Toledo, Peoria & Western Railroad, 321 U.S. 50, 64 S.Ct. 413, 88 L.Ed. 534 (1944).

18. In that case, the Supreme Court held that the railroad’s refusal to submit to voluntary arbitration established that it did not make “every reasonable effort” to settle the dispute and precluded it from obtaining injunctive relief, under the NorrisLaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 108.

19. The Norris-LaGuardia Act provides in relevant part:

No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law ... or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute....

20. The court concludes that BN’s raising of the moratorium defense and threatening to submit the issue to the NRAB2 does not establish that BN failed to make “every reasonable effort” to settle the dispute or otherwise acted in such a manner to forfeit its right to injunctive relief.

21. Moreover, the court must weigh the harm to the public that would result from a strike against the BN.