Burlington County Country Club v. Midlantic National Bank South
[…] Our rules are partly statutory and partly judge-made. The statutes were adopted in 1877 and have had no amendments of any moment here; most of our cases were decided in the 19th Century. Nevertheless, they represent the law today and therefore require discussion. The basic law appears in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-4, which provides in part:

If, however, any payment is made on any such ... specialty ... within or after such period of 16 years, an action thereon may be commenced within 16 years next after such payment, and not thereafter.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 provides in part:

In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgment or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of this chapter, or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby.
Nothing in this section shall take away, lessen or alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest made by any person whatsoever on the obligation in suit.

Our courts, interpreting the statutes, have held that a statute of limitations which applies to a presently existing contractual debt or obligation may be tolled by an acknowledgment or a promise to pay. Howell v. Wallace, 18 N.J.Misc. 48, 51 (Cir.Ct. 1939).