Burlington County Country Club v. Midlantic National Bank South
[…] All bondholders were also stockholders.

The bylaws also established a class of life members, consisting of all bondholders. “A Life Member, together with all members of his family permanently residing in his household except male members twenty-one years of age and over, shall be exempt from the payment of entrance fees and dues.”

The club filed this summary action on February 13, 1987, seeking cancellation of the mortgage which secures Howe’s bonds. It relies upon N.J.S.A. 2A:51-1 which authorizes such cancellation on proof that the mortgage has been paid, or upon the making of a deposit with the court of the amount due thereon, or upon proof of “such special circumstances as to satisfy the court that the mortgagee and his successors, if any, in right, title and interest have no further interest in the mortgage or the debt secured thereby.” The club relies on the latter provision. It also offers Howe without prejudice $500 a bond and a life membership in the club in exchange for his bonds. He has refused that offer in the past and does so now.