Burley Lagoon Improvement Ass'n v. Pierce County
[…] *541 Judgment reversed with direction to quash the County's resolution granting site plan approval.

REED, J., and JOHNSON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Reconsideration denied October 29, 1984.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 4, 1985.

NOTES

[1] The transitional vesting provisions articulated in the grandfather clause differ from the common law vesting rule recognized in Washington. However, it appears that counties have independent constitutional authority to enact ordinances which diverge from the common law. Article 11, section 11 of the Washington Constitution accords counties and municipalities plenary power to enact regulations for the general welfare. Const. art. 11, § 11 provides: "Police and Sanitary Regulations. Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." Pierce County's transitional vesting clause was enacted as a matter of grace to preserve existing zones for a limited time. We do not view it as being in conflict with any general law.

Hull v.