Burleson v. State
[…] State, 69 Tex. Crim. 334, 153 S.W. 882. The reason for the rule is that the accused is entitled to know wherein and to what extent the statements alleged to have been made by him were false. Crow v. State, 49 Tex. Crim. 103, 90 S.W. 650. We think it is obvious that the same rule is applicable to the present indictment.
"Under our statute all that is essential to constitute the offense must be sufficiently charged and cannot be aided by intendment. The facts constituting the offense must be set forth so that the conclusions of law may be arrived at from the facts so stated."

Art. 21.03 (397) V.A.C.C.P., provides that:

"Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."

The facts constituting the offense must be averred directly and with certainty, and not by way of argument, inference, or conclusion, and they cannot be aided by intendment.