557 P.2d 711 | Nev. | 1976
[…] Cf. Leaders v. State, 92 Nev. 250, 548 P.2d 1374 (1976); Lamoureux v. Sheriff, 85 Nev. 44, 449 P.2d 471 (1969). For these reasons the contention must be rejected.
4. Although Burks concludes that the trial court committed error in refusing to give a proposed instruction, he has neither designated and included the proposed instruction in the record on appeal (Leaders, supra; Lamoureux, supra), nor cited authority in support of this assertion (Franklin, supra). Therefore his final contention must also fail.
Affirmed.
GUNDERSON, C.J., and ZENOFF, MOWBRAY and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] NRS 200.380: "1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
"2. Every person who shall commit robbery shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 15 years."
[2] NRS 200.400: "1. As used in this section: