557 P.2d 711 | Nev. | 1976
[…] If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
"2. Every person who shall commit robbery shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 15 years."
[2] NRS 200.400: "1. As used in this section:
"(a) `Assault' means an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.
"(b) `Battery' means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.
"2. Any person convicted of assault for an offer or threat to kill, commit rape, the infamous crime against nature, mayhem, robbery or grand larceny shall be punished for a gross misdemeanor.