557 P.2d 711 | Nev. | 1976
[…] NRS 200.400.[2] These two sections define two separate crimes. Different acts were required to complete each of the crimes.[3] See State v. Freeman, 198 Kan. 301, 424 P.2d 261 (1967). Compare, Lovell v. State, 92 Nev. 128, 546 P.2d 1301 (1976).
3. Burks next argues that the admission into evidence of a photograph of his alleged accomplice constitutes reversible error because its probative value was greatly outweighed by its prejudicial nature. Other than reciting the general rule, which is codified in NRS 48.035(1), that relevant evidence "is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed *713 by the danger of unfair prejudice, ...." Burks has failed to cite any relevant authority to support his conclusion that reversible error was committed. See Franklin v. State, 89 Nev. 382, 513 P.2d 1252 (1973). He has also failed to designate and include the challenged photograph in the record on appeal. Cf. Leaders v.