Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] Joseph's Hospital, No. 97-0446, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Oct. 27, 1998).

[2] 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd.

[3] Burks was covered for any necessary treatment by her health insurer, PrimeCare Health Plan, Inc.

[4] The Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund is a subchapter of Wis. Stat. ch. 655, "Health Care Liability and Patients Compensation." Chapter 655 "regulates claims made against individual health care providers and entities providing health care services through their employees." McEvoy v. Group Health Cooperative, 213 Wis. 2d 507, 528, 570 N.W.2d 397 (1997).

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.23(4) (1995-96) provides:

Health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3)(d) shall be in amounts of at least $200,000 for each occurrence and $600,000 per year for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences before July 1, 1987, $300,000 for each occurrence and $900,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1987 and before July 1, 1988, and $400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1988.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.