Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] The Informed Consent Statute is one example. See Wis. Stat. § 448.30.

¶ 37. The failure to provide health care services can be a component of medical malpractice. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.005(1) refers to "damages for bodily injury or death due to acts or omissions ..." and subsection (2) refers to "claims against the health care provider or the *826 employe of the health care provider due to the acts or omissions of the employe acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services." (Emphasis supplied.) Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44(1) refers to persons having "a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort ... based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider ..." (Emphasis supplied.)

¶ 38. Given this statutory language it makes perfect sense for Wis.