Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] Respondent's Br. at 4. Because EMTALA claims are not unlike medical malpractice claims, St. Joseph's declares, the legislature intended to provide coverage for an allegation that a health care provider failed to examine or stabilize a patient.

¶ 26. St. Joseph's Hospital maintains that chapter 655 does not define "medical malpractice" and does not consistently refer to coverage only for "medical malpractice." It cites several examples of other language in chapter 655 such as Wis. Stat. § 655.017 (limitation on noneconomic damages applies to "damages recoverable by a claimant or plaintiff under this chapter for acts or omissions of a health care provider...") and § 655.27(1) *823 ("The fund shall provide occurrence coverage for claims against health care providers that have complied with this chapter..."). It also asserts that because EMTALA is interpreted to incorporate state medical malpractice damage caps, the federal statute should also be interpreted to incorporate Wisconsin's requirement that the Fund cover claims against health care providers who comply with chapter 655.

¶ 27. St.