Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] ¶ 36. The phrase "state of medical knowledge at the time of" in the instruction implies that the standard of care for general practitioners or specialists is constantly evolving as the state of medical knowledge advances. Cf. Nowatske v. Osterloh, 198 Wis. 2d 419, 438-39, 543 N.W.2d 265 (1996). The state of medical knowledge is not static. It may in certain circumstances require an understanding of statutory requirements. The Informed Consent Statute is one example. See Wis. Stat. § 448.30.

¶ 37. The failure to provide health care services can be a component of medical malpractice. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.005(1) refers to "damages for bodily injury or death due to acts or omissions ..." and subsection (2) refers to "claims against the health care provider or the *826 employe of the health care provider due to the acts or omissions of the employe acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services." (Emphasis supplied.)