Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 13. We begin with a review of the state and federal statutory provisions at issue in this case.

¶ 14. The Wisconsin legislature created the Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund in 1975. § 9, chapter 37, Laws of 1975.[4] The Fund was created "for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23(4)[5] or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater ..." Wis. Stat. § 655.27(1). In other words, "Chapter 655 created the Fund to curb the rising costs of health care by financing part of the liability incurred by health care providers as a result of medical *817 malpractice claims." Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hospital-LaCrosse, Inc., 223 Wis. 2d 439, 452, 588 N.W.2d 35 (1999).