Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] ¶ 32. Our ultimate objective in this case is to interpret the scope of chapter 655, a Wisconsin statute. The interpretation and application of a statute presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Patients Compensation Fund v. Lutheran Hospital, 223 Wis. 2d at 454; Wisconsin Patient Compensation Fund v. Wisconsin Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan, 200 Wis. 2d 599, 606, 547 N.W.2d 578 (1996).

PATIENTS COMPENSATION FUND

¶ 33. The Patients Compensation Fund provides excess coverage for medical malpractice claims. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(1) provides:

There is created a patients compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23(4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater, paying future medical expense payments under s. 655.015 and paying claims under sub. (1m). The fund shall provide occurrence coverage for claims against health care providers that have complied with this chapter, and against employes of those health care providers, and for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred *825 in payment of claims and fund administrative expenses.... (Emphasis supplied.)

¶ 34. In McEvoy, after citing five references to malpractice in the chapter, this court said: "We conclude that ch. 655 applies only to negligent medical acts or decisions made in the course of rendering professional medical care.