Burkhardt v. Bates
[…] The defendant, James Bates, operated the automobile in such a reckless manner as to cause him to lose control of it. Because of such lack of control, the automobile went off the highway and struck a tree. The plaintiff sustained serious personal injuries as a result of the mishap. The plaintiff seeks to recover against both defendants damages for her personal injuries in the amount of $150,000.

The applicable statute of limitation is that of the State of Iowa. Section 614.1, Code of Iowa 1958, I.C.A., contains the applicable statutory provisions. Section 614.1 provides, in part:

"Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards * * *
* * * * * *
"3. * * * Those founded on injuries to the person * * * within two years * * *."

Since the injuries were sustained on November 26, 1958, the statute of limitation would have run against the plaintiff's claim on November 26, 1960, unless that statute was tolled.