Burke v. State
[…] Paul L. Howard, Jr., District Attorney, Elizabeth A. Baker, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed.

Ruffin, C. J., and Johnson, P. J., concur.

Because Burke is actually contending that the sentence imposed upon him is not one authorized by law, he is entitled to bring this direct appeal from the trial court’s denial of his motion. Williams v. State, 271 Ga. 686, 689 (523 SE2d 857) (1999); Crumbley v. State, 261 Ga. 610,611 (1) (409 SE2d 517) (1991). Compare Jones v. State, 278 Ga. 669, 670-671 (604 SE2d 483) (2004).

OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) was amended in 1993 to state, “Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed... the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years.” (Emphasis supplied.)