Burke v. State
[…] The court found “that a life sentence for the crime of rape, and a life sentence for the crime of aggravated sodomy, are authorized by Georgia law. Nothing in the Code sections nor in the cases cited by [Burke] say anything to the contrary.” Burke appealed that decision to our Supreme Court, which granted Burke’s application for a certificate of probable cause and remanded the case to the habeas court for an evidentiary hearing.

Upon remand, the court conducted a hearing and then again denied Burke’s motion. The court ruled that the version of OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) existing on the date the crimes were committed2 did provide that “[e]xcept in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty must be imposed... the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years.” Nevertheless, the court, relying on Stovall v. State, 216 Ga. App. 138, 141-142 (7) (453 SE2d 110) (1995), which upheld a life sentence for armed robbery against a similar challenge, and First *404Nat. Bank of Atlanta v. Sinkler, 170 Ga.