Burke v. Schmidt
[…] Art. IV, § 4, S.D.Const., directs that "The Governor * * * shall, at the commencement of each session, communicate to the Legislature by message, information of the condition of the state, and shall recommend such measures as he shall deem expedient."

Art. IV, §§ 9 and 10 of our Constitution outlines the procedure for the Governor to approve a bill pased by the Legislature or object to it and refuse or fail to sign it or some part of it.

SDCL 4-7-12 states "the outgoing Governor shall deliver the budget report to the Legislature with his message * * *."

SDCL 3-8-1.10 provides "The Governor may include, in the budget next transmitted by him to the Legislature * * * his own recommendations with respect to the rates of pay which he deems advisable," etc.

[9] SDCL 1-8-1: "It is the duty of the secretary of state:

(1) To keep a register of official acts of the Governor to which attestation over his signature and the great seal is required;

(2) To affix the great seal, with his attestation, to all commissions, pardons, and other public instruments to which the signature of the Governor is required * * *.

(4) To receive, file, and keep on file any document * * * which the law requires to be filed in his office."

In addition to the letters appointing defendants as Regents, the Governor signed and the Secretary of State attested and affixed the seal of the State to "commissions" as Regents issued to defendants.