Burke v. Schmidt
[…] I would hold that the defendants, Schmidt and Varilek, are the duly appointed, qualified, confirmed and legally acting members of the Board of Regents from January 2, 1971, the date they qualified.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 21-28.

[2] SDCL 3-1-2 provides in part, "all state * * * officers shall qualify and enter upon the duties of their office on the first Monday of January succeeding their election or within twenty days thereafter." In 1971 the first Monday was January 4, 1971. SDCL 3-1-5 requires: "Every person elected or appointed to any civil office * * * shall, before entering upon the duties thereof, qualify by taking an oath or affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state, and