Burke v. Schmidt
[…] [8] Our search has found the following mention of messages by the Governor to the Legislature:

Art. IV, § 4, S.D.Const., directs that "The Governor * * * shall, at the commencement of each session, communicate to the Legislature by message, information of the condition of the state, and shall recommend such measures as he shall deem expedient."

Art. IV, §§ 9 and 10 of our Constitution outlines the procedure for the Governor to approve a bill pased by the Legislature or object to it and refuse or fail to sign it or some part of it.

SDCL 4-7-12 states "the outgoing Governor shall deliver the budget report to the Legislature with his message * * *."

SDCL 3-8-1.10 provides "The Governor may include, in the budget next transmitted by him to the Legislature * * * his own recommendations with respect to the rates of pay which he deems advisable," etc.

[9] SDCL 1-8-1: "It is the duty of the secretary of state: