92 Cal. 108 | Cal. | 1891
[…] This principle is elementary, and supported by authority both numerous and uniform. (Michoud v. Girod, 4 How. 554; Gardner v. Ogden, 22 N. Y. 343; 78 Am. Dec. 192.)
The law being established, let us see- from the- evidence what position defendant Bours occupied as to the property, and as to Arguello and Faulkner,, Bell & Co.
Section 2349 of the Civil Code provides that “ an agent, unless specially forbidden by his principal to do so, can delegate his powers to another person in any of the following cases, and in no others: .... 4. When such delegation is specially authorized by the principal.”