637 F.2d 1172 | 8th Cir. | 1980
[…] Co. v. Honey, 38 Colo. App. 69, 552 P.2d 313, 315 (1976), cert. dismissed, 191 Colo. 503, 553 P.2d 799 (1976).
. Section 2-507 provides:
(1) Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the contract.
(2) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.
U.C.C. § 2-507 (cross references omitted). Section 2-511 states:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the seller’s duty to tender and complete any delivery.
(2) Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any manner current*1175 in the ordinary course of business unless the seller demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this chapter on the effect of an instrument on an obligation, payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment.