687 S.W.2d 582 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The granting clause prevails over other conflicting clauses only when the intention of the par*587ties cannot be ascertained from an examination of the entire instrument. Pike v. Menz, 218 S.W.2d 575, 578 (Mo.1949). In examining the entire instrument here, we have already found that the grantor’s intention was to convey fee simple title to Elsie Warren.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

All concur.

. Unless otherwise indicated, all sectional references are to Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1978, as amended.

§ 442.470 provides:
In cases where, by the common or statute law of England, any person might become seized in fee tail of any lands, by virtue of any devise, gift, grant or other conveyance, or by any other means whatsoever, such person, instead of being seized thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and shall become, seized thereof for his natural life only; and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute to the person to whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, devise or donee in tail, first pass according to the course of the common law, by virtue of such devise, gift, grant or conveyance.

An earlier version of this statute was in effect in 1906. § 4592, Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1899.