240 Conn. 141 | Conn. | 1997
[…] This amount is equal to 150 percent of the official poverty line for a family of two plus an “excess shelter allowance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5 (d) (3).
The income generated by the transferred resources is calculated as a percentage of those resources. In this case, the hearing officer applied a 5 percent return on resources he had transferred to cover costs associated with Walter Burinskas’ medication and travel. See footnote 4. Neither party has challenged this rate of return.
Title 42 of the United States Code, § 1396r-5 (e) (2) (B), provides in relevant part: “Revision of minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance
“If either . . . spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly needs allowance ... an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.”
For example, the hearing officer set forth the dictionary definition of “exceptional circumstances” and stated that an “exceptional circumstance” is “an expense related to a sudden and unexpected event.” These explanations, although consistent with a proper application of the exceptional cir