240 Conn. 141 | Conn. | 1997
[…] At oral argument, the plaintiffs conceded that, to the extent these expenses do not flow from his health problems, they are not at issue in this appeal.
The hearing officer did, however, reallocate resources for some expenses that he found met the exceptional circumstances standard. These included the cost of Walter Burinskas’ medical treatment and the cost of his visiting Mary Burinskas in the medical institution where she resided. In addition, the hearing officer sheltered a portion of her assets in order to establish a burial fund. See Uniform Policy Manual (1989) § 4000.01. These recalculations, however, did not lower her asset share below the medicaid eligibility level.
General Statutes § 4-184a (b) provides in relevant part: “In any- appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.”
Because the parties have focused their arguments on the hearing officer’s reconsideration report and because that report contains a fuller and clearer depiction of the hearing officer’s legal analysis than does his initial fair