Burgess v. State
[…] She stated further that the defendant was driving the automobile and that the money given to her consisted of a $10,00 bill and some $1.-00 bills; he had in his possession two billfolds and she saw the defendant throw the billfolds out the car window.

It is defendant’s first contention that Mrs. Hinkle was an accomplice and that her testimony was not corroborated which will not support conviction. Title 22, O.S.1961, § 742 provides:

“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”

Nevertheless, assuming that Mr. Hinkle was an accomplice, we find that other irrefuted evidence positively connects defendant with the commission of the offense. Witnesses other than Mrs. Hinkle saw defendant in the doghouse just before the billfolds were noticed to be missing.