Burgess v. Leverett and Associates
[…] I. Intervenor contends the case should be reversed because his grantor, O'Dea, filed the affidavit by tax-title holder pursuant to section 448.15 and plaintiff had not filed his claim within one hundred and twenty days as provided in section 448.16. Intervenor's contention is the filing of the affidavit and failure by a claimant to file within the time cuts off all claims adverse to the title held or claimed at the time the affidavit was filed, in effect the title is quieted. In this instance this contention is wrong for two reasons. The first is, the purpose for which sections 448.15 and 448.16 were enacted is to cure defects in tax sale proceedings and claims of persons having an interest in the property which were cut off by the tax sale proceedings. The statutes so provide:

"448.15 * * * Any person claiming any right, title, * * * adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of such tax deed * * *."
"448.16 * * * claiming any right, title, or interest in such real estate adverse to the tax title or purported tax title, * * *."

Each of the authorities cited by intervenor: Swanson v. Pontralo, 238 Iowa 693, 27 N.W.2d 21; Patterson v.