Burger v. United States
[…] The first issue before the Court is whether the functions which defendant performed or failed to perform in connection with plaintiffs cause of action were discretionary acts of the type the discretionary function exception was intended to shield. If so, then the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See Myslakowski v. United States, 806 F.2d 94, 96 (6th Cir.1986), cert. denied, 480 U.S. 948, 107 S.Ct. 1608, 94 L.Ed.2d 793 (1987).

*1270 1. Parole Release Decision

The decision of whether to release a criminal offender on parole is clearly an exercise of discretion. Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4206 sets forth the criteria for determining parole.1 It provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing ...

Title 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.18 states that “The granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the U.S. Parole Commission”.

The United States Supreme Court has acknowledged the inherently subjective and predictive nature of a parole-release decision. Board of Pardons v.