Burger v. United States
[…] (1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing ...

Title 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.18 states that “The granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the U.S. Parole Commission”.

The United States Supreme Court has acknowledged the inherently subjective and predictive nature of a parole-release decision. Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 374, 107 S.Ct. 2415, 2418, 96 L.Ed.2d 303 (1987).