Burger King, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] In particular, in the context of the “fast food” restaurant business, this appeal poses issues that test the scope of subdivision (a) of section 1105 of the Tax Law, which imposes taxes on retail sales of “tangible personal property”. The focus is on whether the taxpayers come within the exceptions to this impost articulated in either section 1101 (subd [b], par [4], cl [i], subcl [A]) of the Tax Law, which excludes a sale “for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property” (emphasis added), or section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law, which exempts the sale of machinery and equipment used to produce “tangible personal property”.

The operative facts are undisputed.