Burger King, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Justice Ellis J. Staley, Jr., at the Appellate Division, and for the reasons stated in his dissenting opinion, that Burger King did not sell the paper products as such to their customers and that the paper products did not become physical component parts of the food and drink which were sold to their customers.

As to the processing equipment, I am persuaded that the purchase of this equipment, as a matter of law, falls within the exemption provided in section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law. That paragraph provided that receipts from the sale of “ [m] achinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and exclusively [since 1974, ‘predominantly’] in the production of tangible personal property” were exempt from the tax imposed by subdivision (a) of section 1105.1 I can agree with the contention of the commission that, under the design of the sales tax law, receipts from sales of food and drink by this taxpayer were taxable under subdivision (d) of section 1105 as a hybrid sale of