Burger King, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] With reference to the paper products, the commission was surely justified in determining that their purchase was a retail sale within the definition of section 1101 (subd [Jb], par [4]) of the Tax Law and did not come within the exception set forth in subclause (A) of clause (i) of that paragraph as a purchase “for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property”. I agree with Mr.