647 P.2d 517 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The repairs shall be commenced immediately and completed as quickly as possible unless the City shows good cause before this court why the repairs cannot be accomplished in this manner, and shall, furthermore, promptly report to this court the method by which it shall effectuate the repairs, and otherwise keep the plaintiffs and the court informed of all pertinent matters; ..."
[3] RCW 35.22.280(7) enumerates the specific power of a first class city "[t]o lay out, establish, open, alter, widen, extend, grade, pave, plank, establish grades, or otherwise improve streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other public grounds, and to regulate and control the use thereof, and to vacate the same, ..."
[4] Further it would appear that mandamus ordering the repair of a street for 4-wheeled vehicular traffic conflicts with the discretionary authority to close a street contained in RCW 47.48.010 which states in part as follows: