647 P.2d 517 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] [3] RCW 35.22.280(7) enumerates the specific power of a first class city "[t]o lay out, establish, open, alter, widen, extend, grade, pave, plank, establish grades, or otherwise improve streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other public grounds, and to regulate and control the use thereof, and to vacate the same, ..."
[4] Further it would appear that mandamus ordering the repair of a street for 4-wheeled vehicular traffic conflicts with the discretionary authority to close a street contained in RCW 47.48.010 which states in part as follows:
Whenever the condition of any ... city street, either newly or previously constructed ... or any part thereof is such that for any reason its ... continued use by vehicles or by any class of vehicles... will be dangerous to traffic thereon ... the governing body ... is authorized to close such . .. street ... to travel by all vehicles or by any class of vehicles ... for such a definite period as they shall determine: ...
[5] The City in its reply brief disputes the assertion that Perkins Lane West was opened by the City. The City's reply brief states at page 10,
Notwithstanding, the fact is that Perkins Lane was not opened by the City. It was built by interested private parties.