51 Pa. Commw. 117 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] (Emphasis added.)
[2] According to 75 Pa. C.S. § 1539(a):
(a) General rule. When any person's record shows an accumulation of 11 points or more, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person. . . .
[3] See The Vehicle Code, Act of April 29, 1959, P.L. 58, as amended, 75 P.S. § 619.1, repealed by the Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, § 7.
[4] Unlike Section 1535(a)'s assessment of points "as of the date of violation," Vehicle Code Section 1551, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1551, provides a different time guideline for license suspensions:
Notice of suspension of licenses or permits.
The department shall promptly notify each person whose license or permit is suspended . . . within six months following the conviction of a violation of this title that resulted in the addition of sufficient points to cause the suspension. (Emphasis added.)