Bureau of Special Investigations v. Coalition of Public Safety
[…] We do not agree.

“The role of courts in reviewing an arbitrator’s award is limited.” Concerned Minority Educators of Worcester v. School Comm, of Worcester, 392 Mass. 184, 187 (1984), citing G. L. c. 150C, § 11. Judges may not vacate an arbitrator’s award except in the circumstances set forth in G. L. c. 150C, § 11. See Massachusetts Highway Dep’t v. American Fed’n of State, County & Mun. Employees, Council 93, 420 Mass. 13, 15 (1995), citing Concerned Minority Educators of Worcester, supra', and School Comm, of W. Springfield v. Korbut, 373 Mass. 788, 792 (1977). Only G. L. c. 150C, § 11(a) (3), has potential application in this case. General Laws c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3), provides that: “Upon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if: — . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” “Arbitration, it is clear, may not ‘award relief of a nature which offends public policy ....’” Lawrence v. Falzarano, 380 Mass. 18, 28 (1980), quoting S.E. Eager, The Arbitration Contract and Proceedings § 121.6 (1971).