332 F. Supp. 460 | W.D.N.Y. | 1971
[…] Rather, we retain jurisdiction and stay these proceedings pending state court resolution of this action.
So ordered.
. New York Constitution, Article XI, Section 3 provides:
Neither the state nor any subdivision thereof shall use its property or credit or any public money, or authorize or permit either to be used, directly or indirectly, in aid or maintenance, other than for examination or inspection, of any school or institution of learning wholly or in part under the control or direction of any religious denomination, or in which any denominational tenet or doctrine is taught. * * *
. Section 6401 provides:
State aid for certain non-public institutions of higher education
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law to the contrary, the commissioner is hereby authorized to apportion for each annual period commencing July first nineteen hundred sixty-nine and to pay to any private institution of higher education within the state which meets the requirements of subdivision two of this section, upon application by such institution, such amounts of state aid as are authorized to be paid by subdivision three of this section.
2. In order to qualify for state aid apportionments pursuant to this section, any institution of higher education must meet each of the following requirements :
a. The institution must be a college or university incorporated by the regents or by tiie legislature.
b. The institution must maintain one or more earned degree programs, culminating in a baccalaureate or higher degree.
c. The institution must meet such standards of educational quality applicable to comparable public institutions of higher education, as may be from time to time established by the regents.
d. Tlio institution must be eligible for state aid under the provisions of the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of New York. 3. The amount of such annual apportionment to each institution meeting the requirements of subdivision two of this section shall be computed by multiplying by four hundred dollars the number of earned bachelor’s and master’s degrees, and by twenty-four hundred dollars the number of earned doctorate degrees, conferred by such institution during the twelve-month period next preceding the annual period for which such apportionment is made, provided that there shall be excluded from any such computation the number of degrees earned by students with respect to whom state aid other than that established by this section is granted directly to the institution. The regents shall promulgate rules defining and classifying professional degrees for the purposes of this section.