Burditt v. Director of Revenue
[…] He is visually impaired and wears very thick glasses. He said that as he was driving down the road, he “didn’t see him. He must have been walking away from me. I was in the driving lane. He had to be on my right headlight. I remember hearing a thud and then he was on my windshield.”

II. Good Cause

Director’s sole point alleges the trial court erred in enjoining her from taking a revocation action against driver. She contends she “had good cause to require that [driver] submit to a driving skills test, and [driver] failed to submit to such testing.”

Section 302.291 permits the director to require a motor vehicle operator to submit to an examination if she has “good cause to believe that an operator is incompetent or unqualified to retain his license.” Director is entitled to rely on official reports of the highway patrol or other officials in determining good cause when those reports set forth facts from which a reasonable person might believe she could exercise the discretion granted her. Trotter v.