Burchett v. State
[…] State, 190 Ga.App. 5, 6(2), 378 S.E.2d 127 (1989) (accord). Similarly, the evidence in this case showed beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense might have been committed in Forsyth County, and the case was properly tried there. OCGA § 17-2-2(h); Hanson v. State, 275 Ga. at 471(2), 569 S.E.2d 513.

2. Burchett contends that the evidence failed to eliminate the hypothesis that he was not guilty of the offense pursuant to OCGA § 3-3-23(c). That subsection provides, in pertinent part, that the prohibition contained in subsection (a)(2) "shall not apply with respect to the possession of alcoholic beverages for consumption by a person under 21 years of age when the parent or guardian of the person under 21 years of age gives the alcoholic beverage to the person and when possession is in the home of the parent or guardian and such parent or guardian is present."

Where certain conduct is generally prohibited, but where a statutory exception permits the conduct under specified circumstances, the exception amounts to an affirmative defense. May v. State, 179 Ga.App. 736, 737(2), 348 S.E.2d 61 (1986).