166 P.3d 502 | Okla. Civ. App. | 2007
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1 et seq. of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the employee may be separated in accordance with the Oklahoma Personnel Act and Merit Rules if the employee has not returned to the original position of the employee or some other position within the agency within one (1) year from the date of the start of leave without pay.
[2] Our review of this case involves a pure question of law that we review de novo. Upton v. State, ex rel., Dep't of Corrections, 2000 OK 46, ¶ 4, 9 P.3d 84, 86.
[3] Before the amendment, § 840-2.21(D) provided in relevant part:
A. If a state employee, whether in the classified, unclassified or exempt service, is absent because of an illness or injury arising out of and sustained in the course of his or her employment with the state, and for which workers' compensation benefits have been filed, the employing agency shall place the employee on leave without pay if the employee so requests
. . .
D. An employee on leave without pay pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have the right to be returned to his or her original position . . . The right to return to the original position shall expire one (1) year from the date of the start of leave without pay. If the employee has not returned to the original position of the employee or some other position within the agency within one (1) year from the date of the start of leave without pay, the employee may be separated in accordance with the Oklahoma Personnel Act and rules of the Office of Personnel Management.
[4] Prior to Upton, Merit Protection Rule 530:10-15-10(j)(3) attempted to harmonize these two statutes by making § 5 preeminent as follows:
If Section 5(A)(2) [now § 5(B)] of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes prevents the Appointing Authority from terminating the employee, the Appointing Authority shall place the employee on leave without pay according to that law. The rights and benefits of this Section and Section 840-2.21 shall no longer apply.
(emphasis added).
[5] See Note 1, supra.