Burch v. Monroe
[…] Judgment liens arise under RCW 4.56.190, which states that

[t]he real estate of any judgment debtor ... not exempt by law, shall be held and bound to satisfy any judgment of the ... superior court ... of this state, and every such judgment shall be a lien thereupon....

Such a judgment lien commences upon the filing of a "duly certified abstract of such judgment with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor to be affected is situated". RCW 4.56.200(2).

*64 Article 19, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution provides that the Legislature must protect "a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families." The homestead act, RCW 6.13.010 et seq., gives effect to this constitutional requirement, exempting homestead property from execution or forced sale except as provided by the statute.