808 F. Supp. 553 | S.D. Tex. | 1992
[…] [5] # 20061 dated 03/10/88 Invoice # 20227 dated 03/28/88 Invoice # 20921 dated 05/25/88 Invoice # 20922 dated 05/25/88 Invoice # 21472 dated 06/30/88 Invoice # 21549 dated 07/14/88 Invoice # 21431 dated 06/30/88 Invoice # 21546 dated 07/14/88 Invoice # 25633 dated 05/26/89 Invoice # 25986 dated 06/30/89 Invoice # 26133 dated 07/20/89 Invoice # 26322 dated 08/08/89 Invoice # 26220 dated 07/31/89 Invoice # 26372 dated 08/12/89 Invoice # 26980 dated 10/10/89 Invoice # 27104 dated 10/19/89
[6] As a voluntary bankruptcy petitioner, Plaintiff was a debtor in possession. Title 11 U.S.C. § 1107 states that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, ... and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, ... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter."
[7] Title 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] rate ... related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... must be reasonable."