808 F. Supp. 553 | S.D. Tex. | 1992
[…] [6] As a voluntary bankruptcy petitioner, Plaintiff was a debtor in possession. Title 11 U.S.C. § 1107 states that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, ... and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, ... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter."
[7] Title 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] rate ... related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... must be reasonable."