808 F. Supp. 553 | S.D. Tex. | 1992
[…] Therefore, in an effort to expedite the resolution of this case, this Court hereby ORDERS that Defendant be GRANTED a summary judgment sua sponte. Matter of Caravan Refrigerated Cargo, Inc., 864 F.2d 388, 393 (5th Cir.1989). Plaintiff is hereby ORDERED to reimburse Defendant for all payments corresponding to the following invoices # 20227, # 20922, # 21549, # 21546, # 25986, # 26322, # 26372, and # 27104.
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Plaintiff's civil action, arising under Title 49 U.S.C. §§ 10761 and 10762, is subject to procedural limitations as set forth in § 11706 which provides in relevant part:
(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title or a freight forwarder must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier or *557 freight forwarder within 3 years after the claim accrues ...
(g) A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.
Plaintiff filed for Bankruptcy protection under Chapter 11 on February 12, 1988, in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas.