Bunting v. Bunting
[…] This amount was reported both on the gift tax return filed in 1988 and on the estate tax return of the decedent.

The defendant’s contention in this regard is based on his belief that the trial court erred in determining that the will, and specifically the tax clause, was ambiguous. We have addressed and rejected this contention in part I A of this opinion and concluded that the court did not abuse its discretion or commit clear error when it concluded that the will was in fact ambiguous.

General Statutes § 12-376 provides, with respect to the succession tax, in relevant part: “Except as provided by the provisions of a will, such tax shall be paid from property passing to the donee, beneficiary or distributee unless such recipient pays to the fiduciary or transferee the amount thereof. Each donee, beneficiary or distributee of the same class shall pay such percentage of the tax on property passing to such class as his share is of such property. . . .”