Bunting v. Bunting
[…] General Statutes § 12-376 provides, with respect to the succession tax, in relevant part: “Except as provided by the provisions of a will, such tax shall be paid from property passing to the donee, beneficiary or distributee unless such recipient pays to the fiduciary or transferee the amount thereof. Each donee, beneficiary or distributee of the same class shall pay such percentage of the tax on property passing to such class as his share is of such property. . . .”

General Statutes § 12-401 (a) provides, with respect to the estate tax, in relevant part: “When it appears from any administration account or in any appropriate proceeding in the Probate Court that an executor . . . has paid a death tax levied or assessed under the provisions of chapter 217, hereinafter called the Connecticut estate tax, or under the provisions of the . . . federal estate tax, upon or with respect to any property required to be included in the gross estate of a decedent under the provisions of any such law, the amount of the tax so paid, except when a testator otherwise directs in his will . . . shall ... be equitably prorated among the persons interested in the estate to whom such property is or may be transferred or to whom any benefit accrues.