Bunker's Glass Co. v. Pilkington PlC
[…] The statutory language of "a person" would have greater effect in that situation.

[4] We disagree with Bunker Glass's interpretation of the "directly or indirectly" language in the constitution. This language prohibits business entities from "directly or indirectly" combining or making contracts to fix prices, limit the production, or regulate the transportation of any product or commodity. It does not address whether the illegal conduct affects purchasers directly or indirectly.

[5] Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1976), provides:

[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

[6] Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1976), provides in part:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.