Case Information
[…] The jury found that they were not excused, and the Cruzes have not challenged that finding on appeal.
[5]
[6] The low range of the estimate is based on $36,400 for the floors, $3,000 for a hotel stay, $3,000 to repaint the ceilings damaged by the bathroom leak, $15,000 for air conditioner repairs, and $13,000 for bathroom repairs. The high range of the estimate is based on $54,000 for the floors, $3,000 for a hotel stay, $3,000 to repaint the ceilings damaged by the bathroom leak, $15,000 for air conditioner repairs, and $13,000 for bathroom repairs.
[7] In 2021, Section 38.001 was amended to provide that attorney’s fees may be recoverable from “an individual or organization other than a quasi-governmental entity authorized to perform a function by state law, a religious organization, a charitable organization, or a charitable trust, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs” if the claim is for one of the eight enumerated topics, including “an oral or written contract.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE § 38.001.
[8] Section 302.002 appears in Title 4, Subtitle A, Subchapter A of the Texas Finance Code.