Case Information
[…] Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc. , 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). When no statute controls, an award of prejudgment interest is governed by equitable principles, and the decision to award prejudgment interest falls within the trial court’s discretion. Patriot Contracting, LLC v. Shelter Prods., Inc. , 650 S.W.3d 627, 659 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, pet. denied). We review the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest for an abuse of discretion. Id.
B. Analysis 1. Statutory Prejudgment Interest Section 302.002 provides: If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in the agreement.”
*24 T EX . F IN . C ODE § 302.002. [8] The Finance Code defines “creditor” as “a person who loans money or otherwise extends credit. The term does not include a judgment creditor.” T EX . F IN . C ODE § 301.002(a)(3).