158 N.C. App. 281 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] None of these findings address the requirement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(1) requiring the court make findings regarding “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home . . . within the next six months. . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(1). Moreover, findings that respondent was held in contempt of court for violating visitation restrictions, and that she has refused to pay child support, do not alone explain “why it is not in the juvenile’s best interests to return home[.]” Despite evidence of the child’s encopresis, and that contact with respondent may be a significant trigger for his condition, the order contains no findings of fact relating to this issue. In fact, the trial court deleted the relevant findings.