713 P.2d 128 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] In considering the motion the trial court reviewed the file from the underlying negligence case, Sanford v. Bunce Rental, et al, and concluded that the case resolved the issue of whether Clark Equipment was liable to Sanford. Accordingly, the court granted the summary judgment motion in favor of Clark Equipment.
Bunce Rental asserts that RCW 4.22.040 provides it with the right to litigate the question of contribution from Clark Equipment in a separate action. We reject this contention, holding that neither RCW 4.22.040(1) nor RCW 4.22.040(2) provide Bunce Rental such a right in the present circumstances. We will discuss subsections (1) and (2) in reverse order.
[1] RCW 4.22.040(2) provides, in part:
Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement ...
This section of the statute is in derogation of the common law and therefore must be strictly construed. See State v. Grant, 89 Wn.2d 678, 575 P.2d 210 (1978).
We conclude that a strict reading of RCW 4.22.040(2) indicates that Bunce Rental is precluded from obtaining contribution in the present case. We reach this conclusion because the settlement between Bunce Rental and Sanford did not extinguish Clark Equipment's liability. The summary judgment secured by Clark Equipment had already extinguished its liability over a month prior to the settlement between Bunce Rental and Sanford. Therefore, we *647 hold that under the wording of RCW 4.22.040(2), Bunce Rental has no right of contribution.[1]
In addition to being precluded from obtaining contribution by virtue of the language of RCW 4.22.040(2), Bunce Rental's action fails under RCW 4.22.040(1), which provides:
(1) A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose.
[2] According to the plain language of this statute, two parties must be jointly and severally liable in order for the right of contribution to exist. When no liability as to a party exists, there can be no joint and several liability. Glass v.