Bumphis v. State
[…] The petition alleged:

(1) Bumphis had been found to be an indigent at his preliminary hearing;

(2) Bumphis has no property of value except for “a part interest in a non-registered dog located somewhere in Lee County;”

(3) Prior to trial, Bumphis was released on a $1,000.00 bond and made all appearances in the circuit court as required; and

(4) He had family ties in Lee County.

Bumphis contends the court erred by not permitting him a hearing at which he could put on evidence in support of his petition.

*118Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-115 (1972) states in part:

A person convicted of any felony other than those enumerated in the foregoing paragraph [treason, murder, rape, arson, burglary or robbery] shall be entitled to be released from imprisonment on bail pending an appeal to the supreme court.

Under this statute, Bumphis, who was convicted of aggravated assault, was entitled to be released from imprisonment on bail pending his appeal to the Supreme Court.

In Lee v. Lawson, 375 So.2d 1019 (Miss. 1979), this Court suggested certain criteria to be applied in determining the amount of bail, if any, that should be required as a prerequisite to a defendant’s release while awaiting trial. Those are: