Bullock v. STATE, DEPT. OF COMM. AFFAIRS
[…] [24] House Committee Substitute Committee for Senate Bill (H.C.S.C.S.S.B.) 180, 12th Leg., 2nd Sess. (1982) (emphasis added to highlight change).

[25] 1985 House Journal at 600.

[26] Moreover, we cited the above letter of intent in Matanuska-Susitna to support our conclusion that the legislature intended to adopt pre-existing administrative interpretations when it re-adopted AS 29.45.080 without change. See 726 P.2d at 176 n. 19.

[27] 585 P.2d 534 (Alaska 1978).

[28] Id. at 543 (interpreting AS 29.53.055 before it was renumbered to AS 29.45.100).

[29] See id. at 541.

[30] The legislative intent expressed in similar statutes supports this interpretation as well. See AS 44.85.005 ("The legislature finds that (1) the rapid growth of municipalities in the state and the incorporation of new municipalities has created a demand for capital improvements that can only be met by these municipalities borrowing money through the issuance of bonds or notes."); AS 44.85.010(a) ("It is the policy of the state (1) to foster and promote by all reasonable means the provision of adequate capital markets and facilities for borrowing money by municipalities in the state to finance capital improvements or for other authorized purposes, to assist these