On appeal, the court of appeals upheld the trial court’s ruling. Bullock v. State,
[…] . Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a) (emphasis added).
. Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(4)(B) (emphasis added).
. Barnes v. State, 824 S.W.2d 560, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), overruled on other grounds, Proctor v. State, 967 S.W.2d 840 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
. Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a).
. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(4); Hill v. State, 521 S.W.2d 253, 255 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975) (coming to the conclusion that "an attempt to commit burglary is a lesser included offense of the consummated act of burglary”).
. Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(5) (defining "property”).
. Similar to real property, vehicles in Texas have registered titles. Tex. Transp. Code § 501.022(a).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.") (emphasis added).
Dissenting Opinion
filed a dissenting opinion,
In this case, a jury convicted Appellant of theft of a delivery truck. Appellant testified that he broke into the delivery truck to steal items inside it, but he denied ever