Bullock v. Hance
[…] In June 1971, appellant moved the trial court to amend his complaint to join the appellee, Travelers Indemnity Insurance Company, as a party defendant. Appellant had a policy of insurance with Travelers that covered him for damages up to $10,-000.00 caused by a negligent, uninsured motorist.

The “uninsured motorist” provision of appellant’s insurance policy with the appellee was based, in part, on the provisions of KRS 304.20-020(3). KRS 304.20-020(3) reads as follows:

Protection against an insurer’s insolvency shall be applicable only to accidents occurring during a policy period in which the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage is in effect where the liability insurer of the tortfeasor becomes insolvent within one (1) year after such an accident.

*731The appellee filed a motion for summary judgment on the basis that Wabash was not declared insolvent within one year after the date of the accident. The circuit court granted the motion, and appellant appeals from the summary judgment.