697 S.W.2d 432 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] Finally, the Comptroller complains of the district court’s rendition of the take-nothing judgment in response to his counterclaim because the court concluded that the assessment was barred by limitations. By his counterclaim filed March 8, 1984, the Comptroller sought recovery of $86,950.39 for sales tax on the total revenues received from advertisers under the theory that if, indeed, the Cordovan transaction constitutes a “sale for resale,” it necessarily “resells” the magazine to the advertisers and accordingly is liable for sales tax pursuant to § 151.051.
The district court concluded that the counterclaim was barred by § 111.201 which provides:
No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable.
The Comptroller concedes in his brief that the assessment was made for time periods outside the general four-year limitations period, but he insists that the claim is not barred by reason of “two theories.”