Bullman v. Tenneco Oil Co.
[…] Because the Bullmans had previously settled their claims against Sommer for $7,000, the trial court wrote off that amount from the jury's verdict, entering judgment in favor of Patricia Bullman for $393,000 against Tenneco and Templin jointly and severally. The trial court denied Patricia Bullman's motion for prejudgment interest on the judgment against Tenneco and Templin pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-14, and she appeals.

OCGA § 51-12-14 (a) provides that "[w]here a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail to a person against whom claim is made for unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the claimed sum if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the sum claimed." The record reveals that in September 1986, approximately one year after the complaint was filed, appellant and her husband jointly sent separate letters by certified mail to each party sued with an offer to settle their claims against that party.