Bullington v. Lear
[…] The petition was for an election in and for Justice Precinct No. 2. The order for the election and the declaration of the result was as to election precinct No. 2. Justice Precinct No. 2 and election precinct No. 2 at all relevant times herein had identical boundaries; an election held in election precinct No. 2 was likewise held in Justice Precinct No. 2. The order of the Commissioners Court prohibiting the sale of intoxicating liquors in election precinct No. 2 prohibited it in Justice Precinct No. 2.

Section 32 of art. 666, V.A.P.C. was enacted in pursuance of an amendment of 1935 of art. 16, § 20 of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St.Section (b) of said Article is as follows: "(b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall contain provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content.'

Said Section 32 of Article 666 of the Penal Code follows the Constitution as to political subdivisions of the state to which it is applicable. An election precinct is not named as such subdivision.