181 N.W.2d 330 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, and James H. White, Assistant Attorney General, for defendants.
Before: T.M. BURNS, P.J., and FITZGERALD and BYRNS,[*] JJ.
Leave to appeal denied September 22, 1970. 384 Mich. 758.
PER CURIAM.
The plaintiffs appeal from a decision that payments they are receiving under a pension plan, to which their employer contributed, must be deducted from their unemployment benefits. They contend that only the part of the pensions attributable to the employer's contribution should be deducted.
This case is controlled by MCLA § 421.27(g) (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 17.529[g]), which provides in part:
"(1) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this act, the weekly benefit rate of each individual who is receiving or will receive a `retirement benefit' (as defined in paragraph [4] of this subsection) shall be adjusted as provided below in subparagraphs (a), (b) and (c) of this paragraph. Except as herein otherwise provided, all the other provisions of this act shall continue to be applicable in connection with the benefit claims of such retired persons.