Bullard v. Connor
[…] In completing the proof of loss, you must use your own judgment concerning the amount of loss and the justification of that amount; the adjuster is not authorized to approve or disapprove claims or tell you whether your claim will be approved by us.

. Similarly, although the parties did not raise the issue in their briefs, there can be no question of waiver. Both the insurance contract and the federal regulations provide the SFIP "cannot be amended nor any of its provisions be waived without the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator.” SFIP, art. VIII para. D, see 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d) (1982) ("no provision ... shall be altered, varied or waived other than through the issuance of an appropriate amendatory endorsement, approved by the [Federal Insurance] Administrator as to form and substance for uniform use”). There was no such consent, and thus no waiver, in this case. In addition, this requirement cannot be constructively waived. See, e.g., Wagner v. Director, Federal Emergency Mgmt. Agency, 847 F.2d 515, 519 (9th Cir.1988); Phelps v. Federal Emergency Mgmt. Agency, 785 F.2d 13, 19 (1st Cir.1986).