Bulger v. Tri-Town Agency, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Supreme Court properly denied Dryden’s motion with respect to the *47breach of contract cause of action. In reaching this conclusion, we note that on a motion for summary judgment the facts are to be construed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party and should be denied where there is any significant doubt whether a material issue of fact exists or if there is even arguably such an issue (Bershaw v Altman, 100 AD2d 642, 643).

We also reject Dryden’s claim that Insurance Law § 2324 prohibits insurance coverage without prior payment. That statute permits temporary insurance contracts "if the premium applicable to the insurance shall be due and shall be paid for the time during which the insurance is in force” (Insurance Law § 2324 [d]). Contrary to Dryden’s arguments, the statute does not state that a payment must actually be made before a contract is formed. Rather, the quoted language, in our view, creates a debt which an insurance agent cannot waive.