17 Mass. App. Ct. 928 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] Instead, the judge referred to a statement in the minutes of the 1978 hearing, which was in
General Laws c. 40A, § 15, inserted by St. 1975, c. 808, § 3, provides that the “board shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member upon each question . . . and setting forth clearly the . . . reasons for its decision and of its official actions, copies of all of which” are to be filed with the “town clerk and shall be a public record.”