Building Inspector of Mansfield v. Curvin
[…] The keeping of four or more pigs at any one time shall constitute a piggery."

[3] Subsequent amendments to § 3 by St. 1977, c. 860; St. 1982, c. 40; St. 1983, c. 91; and St. 1985, c. 637, § 2, are not relevant.

[4] General Laws c. 20, establishing the Department of Food and Agriculture and defining its powers and duties, provides in § 1, inserted by St. 1974, c. 654, § 2, that "Agriculture" and "Farming" are to have the meanings "as defined in Section one A of chapter one hundred and twenty-eight."

[5] General Laws c. 150A (the Labor Relations Act) § 5A, inserted by St. 1970, c. 882, § 2, defines agriculture to include "horticulture, floriculture and any other commercial enterprise involving the production of food or fiber."

[6] The complaint alleged that a board of health regulation banned piggeries in Mansfield.